Azamgarh District Magistrate (DM), Sub Divisional Magistrate (SDM), Commissioner, Superintendent (SP) Contact Details: Phone Number, Email Address and Other Info

The district is further divided into 7 sub-districts - Budanpur, Lalganj, Mehnagar, Nizamabad, Phulpur, Sadar, Sagadi, and 22 development blocks.

0
45130
Azamgarh district lies between Ganges and the Ghangara.

Azamgarh district is named after its headquarter town – Azamgarh – which was founded in the year 1665 by Azam, son of Vikramjit. A descendant of Gautam Rajputs of Mehnagar in Nizamabad, Vikramjit like some of his predecessors embraced Islam and married a Muslim woman who bore him two sons Azam and Azmat. Azam gave his name to the town of Azamgarh, while Azmat constructed a fort and settled a bazar of Azmatgarh in Sagri.

Azamgarh district has a population of over 47 lakhs and there are 11 assembly constituency and one Lok Sabha MP seat. The district lies between Ganges and the Ghangara.

Azamgarh is surrounded by the districts of Gorakhpur in the north, Ghazipur in the south-east, Jaunpur in the south-west, Sultanpur in the west, Mau in the east and Ambedkar Nagar in the north-west.

The district is further divided into 7 sub-districts – Budanpur, Lalganj, Mehnagar, Nizamabad, Phulpur, Sadar, Sagadi, and 22 development blocks. In Azamgarh, there are 4,106 villages. Also Read – Uttar Pradesh Cabinet Ministers: Contact, Phone Number, Address and other details

Contact Number, E Mail Id, Address of Azamgarh’s Commissioner, DM, SDM, SP

Sr No Name Designation Contact Number Address Email Id
 

1.

 

Shri K. Ravindra Naik

 

Commissioner, Azamgarh

 

(Office)  – 05462-268916, (Residence)  – 05462-260900

 

Sidhari, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh 276001

 

commaza@nic.in

 

 

2.

 

Shri Chandrabhushan Singh (Zilla Adhikari – Azamgarh)

 

District Magistrate (DM), Azamgarh

 

(Office) – O5462-269930

(Residence) – 05462-260402

 

 

Pincode of District Magistrate Office Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh is 276001

 

dmaza@nic.in

 

3.

 

SP Ajay Kumar Sahni

 

Superintendent of Police, Azamgarh

 

Mobile – 9454400250; Office No – 5462-246427

 

Hariaudh Road, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh 276001

 

spazh-up@nic.in

 

 

4.

 Upzilla Adhikari (Budanpur)  

Sub-Divisional Magistrate, S.D.M. – Budanpur, Azamgarh

Mobile – 9454417930,
Office No-5462-220534
Po Box – 276001, Baddo Pur B.O
District -Azamgarh.
 

sdmaza-budanpur@nic.in

 

 

5.

 Upzilla Adhikari (Lalganj)  

Sub-Divisional Magistrate, S.D.M.- Lalganj, Azamgarh

Mobile – 9454417729,
Office No-5462-265140.
Lalganj, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh 276001  

sdmaza-lalganj@nic.in

 

 

6.

 Upzilla Adhikari (Mehnagar)  

Sub-Divisional Magistrate, S.D.M. – Mehnagar, Azamgarh

Mobile – 9454417927,
Office No-5462-233286.
Mehnagar, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh 276001  

sdmaza-mehnagar@nic.in

 

 

7.

 Upzilla Adhikari (Nizamabad)  

Sub-Divisional Magistrate, S.D.M. – Nizamabad, Azamgarh

Mobile – 9454417928,
Office No-5462-284060.
Nizamabad, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh 276001  

sdmaza-nizamabad@nic.in

 

 

8.

 Upzilla Adhikari (Phulpur)  

Sub-Divisional Magistrate, S.D.M. – Phulpur, Azamgarh

Mobile – 9454417816,
Office No-5462-30223.
Phulpur, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh 276001  

sdmaza-phulpur@nic.in

 

 

9.

 Upzilla Adhikari (Sadar)  

Sub-Divisional Magistrate, S.D.M. – Sadar, Azamgarh

Mobile – 9454417814,
Office No-5462-30223.
Sadar, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh 276001  

sdmaza-sadar@nic.in

 

 

10.

 Upzilla Adhikari (Sagadi)  

Sub-Divisional Magistrate, S.D.M. – Sagadi, Azamgarh

Mobile – 9454417924,
Office No-5462-230231.
Sagadi, Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh 276001  

sdmaza-sagadi@nic.in

 

 

1. DM 269930,
260402,
260430,
9454417521
2. SDM (Administration) 269139,
220791,
9454417922
3. SDM (Finance / Revenue) 269184,
220148,
9454417592
4. Commissioner 243900,
268916,
9454417494
5. DIG 243249,
243201,
9454400203
6. SP 220107,
280403,
9454400250
7. Upjiladhikari Sadar 9454417925
8. Upjiladhikari Sagari 9454417924,
230231
9. Upjiladhikari Mehnagar 9454417927,
233286
10. Upjiladhikari Lalganj 9454417729,
265140
11. Upjiladhikari Budanpur 9454417930,
220534
12. Upjiladhikari Fulpur 9454417926,
230223
13. Upjiladhikari Nizamabad 9454417928,
284060
14. Tehsildar Sadar 9454417173
15. Tehsildar Sagari 9454417939
16. Tehsildar Mehnagar 9454417937
17. Tehsildar Lalganj 9454417951
18. Tehsildar Budanpur 9454417938
19. Tehsildar Nizamabad 9454417940
20. Tehsildar Fulpur 9454417936
21. DDO 9454464586,
221067,
221490
22. Chief Development Officer 9454417176,
247434,
260404
23. Chief Revenue Officer 9454417923,
269619,
220120
24. Field Officer City 9454401300,
220261,
220107
25. Assistant Information Director 9839935820,
220260
26. Chief Doctor 9005767301,
265490,
260419
27. Azamgarh Fire
Brigade
9454418617
28. District & Session
Judge Azamgarh
9415208300,
220950,
246602
29. Ahraula (PS) 9454402903
30. Atraulia (PS) 9454402904
31. Bansara Khalsa (PS) 9454402928
32. Bardan (PS) 9454402905
33. Bilariyaganj (PS) 9454402906
34. Deedarganj (PS) 9454402907
35. Deogaon (PS) 9454402908
36. Gambhirpur (PS) 9454402909
37. Jahanganz (PS) 9454402910
38. Jiyanpur (PS) 9454402911
39. Kaptanganj (PS) 9454402913
40. Kotwali (PS) 9454402914
41. Maharajganj (PS) 9454402915
42. Mehnagar (PS) 9454402916
43. Mehnajpur (PS) 9454402917
44. Mittupur (PS) 9454402929
45. Mubarakpur (PS) 9454402918
46. Nizamabad (PS) 9454402919
47. Pawai (PS) 9454402920
48. Phoolpur (PS) 9454402921
49. Rani Ki Sarai (PS) 9454402922
50. Raunapar (PS) 9454402923
51. Saraimeer (PS) 9454402924
52. Sidhari (PS) 9454402925
53. Taharpur (PS) 9454402926
54. Tarwa (PS) 9454402927

 

S.No Name of IPS/PPS Officer Post Held/ Unit Posted As
(Post In District)
CUG / Mobile No. Office No. Email Id
1 SUBHASH CH.GANGWAR ADDL.SP(CITY)/AZAMGARH
2 NARENDRA PRATAP SINGH ADDL.SP(RA)/AZAMGARH
3 MOHD. TARIQ ADDL.SP(TRAFFIC)/AZAMGARH
4 SACHCHIDA NAND DSP/AZAMGARH CO SADAR 9454401301
5 MOHD. AKMAL KHAN DSP/AZAMGARH
6 RAVI SHANKER PRASAD DSP/AZAMGARH
7 SHYAM NARAIN DSP/AZAMGARH CO LALGANJ 9454401303
8 SUDHAKAR SINGH DSP/AZAMGARH CO BUDHANPUR 9454401305
9 SANTOSH KUMAR SINGH DSP/AZAMGARH

 

The district experiences a humid subtropical climate with large variations between summer and winter temperatures.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here